Texas › Arts, entertainment and recreation › 500 to 999 participants
Form 5500 statement · plan year 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sep 2025
San Antonio Zoological Society Employees' Savings Plan
Sponsored by San Antonio Zoological Society, San Antonio, TX
Form 5500 information is as filed by the plan administrator with the Department of Labor and may be amended. Figures reflect the plan year shown, not current balances. Form 5500 contains no individual account balances. Look up the original filing at EFAST2.
In the plan year ending 30 Sep 2025, San Antonio Zoological Society Employees' Savings Plan covered 633 participants and held $7.9M in net assets. The plan is a 403(b) plan sponsored by San Antonio Zoological Society of San Antonio, Texas.
Net assets came to $12,515 per participant, well below the $46,267 median for defined contribution plans with 500 to 999 participants and well below the $37,341 median for defined contribution plans in arts, entertainment and recreation. The figure is an average across everyone in the plan, including former employees with small balances; Form 5500 holds no individual account data.
The employer contributed $104K during the year, or $178 per active participant against a same-size median of $1,934; participants contributed $418K and $522K arrived as rollovers and other contributions. Benefits paid out totalled $909K.
Schedule C lists 3 service provider organisations paid $5,000 or more, with reported compensation of $78K: $124 per participant, above the same-size median of $113. Administrative expenses charged to the plan were $54K. Schedule C does not capture every cost: fees netted from fund returns and fees the employer pays directly are outside it.
Across the filings on record, net assets went from $130K in 2009 to $7.9M in 2024 (up 5994%), and participants from 282 to 633 (up 124%).
Compared with similar plans
| Measure | This plan | Same size | Same industry | All US DC plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net assets per participant | $12,515 | $46,267 | $37,341 | $53,102 |
| Employer contributions per active participant | $178 | $1,934 | $1,567 | $2,175 |
| Schedule C compensation per participant | $124 | $113 | $89.78 | $123 |
| Schedule C compensation, share of net assets | 0.99% | 0.25% | 0.27% | 0.26% |
| Administrative expenses per participant | $84.79 | $109 | $83.28 | $116 |
Peer columns are medians for plan year 2024 across defined contribution plans with 100 or more participants: 500 to 999 participants (10,588 plans), arts, entertainment and recreation (1,025) and all US plans (63,460). Fee medians cover plans that report an amount.
Trend by plan year
| Plan year | Participants | Net assets | Per participant | Employer contributions | Participant contributions | Schedule C compensation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 633 | $7.9M | $12,515 | $104K | $418K | $78K |
| 2023 | 428 | $7.0M | $16,238 | $57K | $494K | $70K |
| 2022 | 577 | $5.5M | $9,582 | $196K | $502K | $30K |
| 2021 | 643 | $4.8M | $7,504 | $51K | $364K | $24K |
| 2020 | 655 | $5.8M | $8,849 | $252K | $389K | $24K |
| 2019 | 671 | $4.6M | $6,805 | $258K | $336K | $20K |
| 2018 | 633 | $3.7M | $5,877 | $282K | $311K | $16K |
| 2017 | 622 | $3.3M | $5,225 | $230K | $262K | $15K |
| 2016 | 545 | $2.7M | $5,013 | $199K | $208K | $12K |
| 2015 | 516 | $2.1M | $4,143 | $217K | $220K | $9,000 |
| 2014 | 452 | $1.7M | $3,675 | $227K | $218K | $3,000 |
| 2013 | 382 | $1.4M | $3,788 | $205K | $152K | $4,000 |
| 2012 | 369 | $1.1M | $3,008 | $210K | $164K | $3,000 |
| 2011 | 340 | $687K | $2,021 | $236K | $166K | $2,000 |
| 2010 | 309 | $238K | $770 | — | $99K | $0 |
| 2009 | 282 | $130K | $461 | — | $79K | $0 |
Years in which the plan filed the full Form 5500 with 100 or more participants, from 2009. Plan year is the year in which the plan year began.
Statement for the year
- Net assets, beginning of year$6,950,096
- Employer contributions$103,535
- Participant contributions$418,122
- Rollovers and other contributions$522,277
- Total contributions$1,043,934
- Total income, including investment results$1,934,940
- Benefits paid$909,438
- Administrative expenses$53,671
- Total expenses$963,109
- Net income$971,831
- Net transfers$0
- Net assets, end of year$7,921,927
Participants
- Active participants581
- Retired or separated, receiving benefits0
- Retired or separated, entitled to future benefits52
- Participants with account balances209
- Total participants, end of year633
Fees and service providers
| Organisation | Services reported | Direct | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Life Insurance Company | Contract Administrator | $53,670 | $0 |
| Pensionmark Financial Group, LLC | Investment advisory (plan) | $0 | $24,605 |
| Morningstar Investment Management L | Investment advisory (participants) | $0 | $0 |
Schedule C, Part I line 2: providers that received $5,000 or more, with the form's own service codes. Individuals named on Schedule C (plan employees, individual trustees) are never shown and their compensation is excluded. Eligible indirect compensation disclosed by formula carries no dollar amount. See how to read Schedule C fees.
Administrative expenses on Schedule H
- Contract administrator fees$53,671
- Total administrative expenses$53,671
Investment structure
Assets at year end by Schedule H category. The form shows the kind of vehicle holding the money, not the funds on the menu.
- Registered investment companies (mutual funds)$7.9M · 100.0%
- Insurance company general account$2,736 · 0.0%
Audit and compliance answers, as filed
- Accountant's opinionNot stated
- Audit scope limited under ERISA section 103(a)(3)(C)—
- Participant contributions reported as transmitted lateYes, $57,181
- Covered by a fidelity bondYes, $500,000
- Blackout period during the yearNo
These are the plan administrator's own answers on Schedule H, Part IV. A reported late transmittal is the filer's disclosure of a timing lapse, usually corrected through the Department of Labor's voluntary program; the amount is the total involved, not a loss.
Plan characteristics
2FERISA section 404(c) plan2GTotal participant-directed account plan2LCode section 403(b)(1) arrangement (annuity contracts)2MCode section 403(b)(7) accounts (custodial accounts for regulated investment company stock)2TTotal or partial participant-directed account plan with a default investment account3DPre-approved pension plan
Codes entered on Form 5500 line 8a, with the labels from the official instructions. Business code 712100: Museums, Historical Sites, & Similar Institutions.
Similar plans in Texas
| Plan | Sponsor | Participants | Net assets | Per participant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ydsp Entertainment DBA Speaking Rock Entertainment Center 401(k) Plan | Ydsp Entertainment DBA Speaking Rock Entertainment Center | 639 | $14.4M | $22,607 |
| Houston Zoo Employees' 401(k) Plan | Houston Zoo, Inc. | 631 | $28.2M | $44,732 |
| The Pga of America 401(k) Retirement Plan | The Professional Golfers' Association of America | 644 | $71.0M | $110,171 |
| Fort Worth Zoological Association Savings Plan | Fort Worth Zoological Association | 587 | $19.2M | $32,682 |
| Houston Ballet Foundation Retirement Plan | Houston Ballet Foundation | 651 | $23.0M | $35,278 |
| Forever Orange 401(k) Plan | Forever Orange, LLC | 565 | $5.5M | $9,788 |
Defined contribution plans in arts, entertainment and recreation closest in size.
Questions and answers
How big is San Antonio Zoological Society Employees' Savings Plan?
633 participants at the end of the plan year ending 30 Sep 2025, of whom 581 were active employees, with net assets of $7,921,927. Among defined contribution plans that places it in the 500 to 999 participants band, which held 10,588 plans in plan year 2024.
What does San Antonio Zoological Society contribute per participant?
The filing reports $103,535 in employer contributions for the year, which is $178 per active participant; the median for plans of the same type and size was $1,934 in plan year 2024. Form 5500 reports the total only. It does not state the match formula, and the per-participant figure is an average, not any one person's contribution.
What fees does the plan pay and how do they compare?
Schedule C reports $78,275 in compensation to service provider organisations, $124 per participant or 0.99% of net assets. The same-size median among plans reporting any Schedule C compensation was $113 per participant. Administrative expenses on Schedule H were $53,671. Investment costs deducted inside mutual funds and other pooled vehicles are not itemised on Form 5500, so these figures are a floor rather than a full cost.
Who runs the plan?
The sponsor is San Antonio Zoological Society. Recordkeeping or administration: Principal Life Insurance Company. Investment advisory or management: Pensionmark Financial Group, LLC and Morningstar Investment Management L. Form 5500 also names the plan administrator's signer and other individuals; this site publishes organisations only.
Was the audit opinion unqualified?
The filing does not state an accountant's opinion type.
How current is this, and does it show my balance?
This is the Form 5500 for the plan year 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sep 2025, received by the Department of Labor on 11 Jun 2026. Filings are due seven months after the plan year ends, or nine and a half with an extension, so the public record always runs a year or more behind. It contains plan-level totals only: no individual balances, contributions or names of participants exist in the data.
Provenance
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration, Form 5500 research files (Form 5500, Schedule H, Schedule C) for plan years 2009 to 2025, public domain, with filings received through 24 Aug 2026. This page shows the latest filing on record for EIN 74-1323695, plan 002, received 11 Jun 2026; an amended filing replaces it at the next build. Medians and percentiles are computed by this site; see the methodology. Report an error through corrections.