Missouri › Other services › 5,000 to 24,999 participants
Form 5500 statement · plan year 1 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2025
Annuity Fund of Operating Engineers Local 513
Sponsored by Board of Trustees of Annuity Fund of Operating Engineers Local 513, Bridgeton, MO
Form 5500 information is as filed by the plan administrator with the Department of Labor and may be amended. Figures reflect the plan year shown, not current balances. Form 5500 contains no individual account balances. Look up the original filing at EFAST2.
In the plan year ending 30 Apr 2025, Annuity Fund of Operating Engineers Local 513 covered 9,613 participants and held $323M in net assets. The plan is a profit-sharing plan sponsored by Board of Trustees of Annuity Fund of Operating Engineers Local 513 of Bridgeton, Missouri. It is a multiemployer plan, maintained under collective bargaining agreements with more than one employer.
Net assets came to $33,601 per participant, well below the $64,499 median for defined contribution plans with 5,000 to 24,999 participants and below the $40,686 median for defined contribution plans in other services. The figure is an average across everyone in the plan, including former employees with small balances; Form 5500 holds no individual account data.
The employer contributed $23.1M during the year, or $2,411 per active participant against a same-size median of $2,424; participants contributed —. Benefits paid out totalled $15.5M.
Schedule C lists 11 service provider organisations paid $5,000 or more, with reported compensation of $1.3M: $137 per participant, well above the same-size median of $53.38. Administrative expenses charged to the plan were $952K. Schedule C does not capture every cost: fees netted from fund returns and fees the employer pays directly are outside it.
Across the filings on record, net assets went from $118M in 2009 to $323M in 2024 (up 174%), and participants from 6,745 to 9,613 (up 43%).
Compared with similar plans
| Measure | This plan | Same size | Same industry | All US DC plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net assets per participant | $33,601 | $64,499 | $40,686 | $53,102 |
| Employer contributions per active participant | $2,411 | $2,424 | $2,024 | $2,175 |
| Schedule C compensation per participant | $137 | $53.38 | $113 | $123 |
| Schedule C compensation, share of net assets | 0.41% | 0.09% | 0.30% | 0.26% |
| Administrative expenses per participant | $99.03 | $54.85 | $99.73 | $116 |
Peer columns are medians for plan year 2024 across defined contribution plans with 100 or more participants: 5,000 to 24,999 participants (2,605 plans), other services (2,675) and all US plans (63,460). Fee medians cover plans that report an amount.
Trend by plan year
| Plan year | Participants | Net assets | Per participant | Employer contributions | Participant contributions | Schedule C compensation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9,613 | $323M | $33,601 | $23.1M | — | $1.3M |
| 2023 | 9,142 | $296M | $32,376 | $21.7M | — | $675K |
| 2022 | 9,153 | $276M | $30,117 | $21.9M | — | $779K |
| 2021 | 8,549 | $263M | $30,792 | $21.4M | — | $686K |
| 2020 | 8,079 | $260M | $32,232 | $17.7M | — | $619K |
| 2019 | 7,690 | $224M | $29,159 | $17.0M | — | $534K |
| 2018 | 7,408 | $215M | $29,061 | $16.7M | — | $315K |
| 2017 | 7,083 | $202M | $28,475 | $14.8M | — | $275K |
| 2016 | 6,918 | $189M | $27,274 | $13.7M | — | $360K |
| 2015 | 6,839 | $174M | $25,378 | $13.4M | — | $334K |
| 2014 | 6,713 | $173M | $25,739 | $12.4M | — | $332K |
| 2013 | 6,703 | $163M | $24,283 | $12.5M | — | $324K |
| 2012 | 6,509 | $155M | $23,854 | $8.9M | — | $315K |
| 2011 | 6,596 | $145M | $21,912 | $10.1M | — | $328K |
| 2010 | 6,714 | $132M | $19,659 | $11.1M | — | $261K |
| 2009 | 6,745 | $118M | $17,447 | $14.2M | — | $194K |
Years in which the plan filed the full Form 5500 with 100 or more participants, from 2009. Plan year is the year in which the plan year began.
Statement for the year
- Net assets, beginning of year$295,984,981
- Employer contributions$23,074,923
- Participant contributions—
- Rollovers and other contributions—
- Total contributions$23,074,923
- Total income, including investment results$43,464,185
- Benefits paid$15,489,198
- Administrative expenses$951,993
- Total expenses$16,441,191
- Net income$27,022,994
- Net transfers$0
- Net assets, end of year$323,007,975
Participants
- Active participants9,570
- Retired or separated, receiving benefits30
- Retired or separated, entitled to future benefits8
- Participants with account balances9,094
- Total participants, end of year9,613
Fees and service providers
| Organisation | Services reported | Direct | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Trust Company, NA | Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | $425,661 |
| BNY Mellon Investment Management Ca | Investment management | $206,834 | $0 |
| National Investment Services | Custodial (securities) | $170,773 | $0 |
| Benesys, Inc. | Contract Administrator | $123,087 | $0 |
| Nepc, LLC | Consulting (general) | $110,450 | $0 |
| Commerce Bank | Custodial (securities) | $105,886 | $0 |
| Boston Trust Walden Company | Custodial (securities); Investment management | $45,449 | $0 |
| Hartnett Reyes-Jones, LLC | Legal | $41,087 | $0 |
| Local 513 | Direct payment from the plan | $36,327 | $0 |
| Anders Minkler Huber Helm LLP | Accounting (including auditing) | $26,500 | $0 |
| BMO Harris Bank NA | Investment management | $24,783 | $0 |
Schedule C, Part I line 2: providers that received $5,000 or more, with the form's own service codes. Individuals named on Schedule C (plan employees, individual trustees) are never shown and their compensation is excluded. Eligible indirect compensation disclosed by formula carries no dollar amount. See how to read Schedule C fees.
Administrative expenses on Schedule H
- Investment advisory and management fees$613,399
- Other administrative expenses$145,603
- Contract administrator fees$116,021
- Legal fees$50,470
- IQPA audit fees$26,500
- Total administrative expenses$951,993
Investment structure
Assets at year end by Schedule H category. The form shows the kind of vehicle holding the money, not the funds on the menu.
- Common/collective trusts$193M · 59.6%
- Registered investment companies (mutual funds)$55.1M · 17.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests$44.5M · 13.8%
- Real estate$13.9M · 4.3%
- Cash (interest and non-interest bearing)$13.4M · 4.2%
- Receivables$2.7M · 0.8%
- Other investments$1.1M · 0.3%
- U.S. Government securities$1,420 · 0.0%
Audit and compliance answers, as filed
- Accountant's opinionNot stated
- Audit scope limited under ERISA section 103(a)(3)(C)—
- Participant contributions reported as transmitted lateNo
- Covered by a fidelity bondYes, $2,000,000
- Blackout period during the yearNo
These are the plan administrator's own answers on Schedule H, Part IV. A reported late transmittal is the filer's disclosure of a timing lapse, usually corrected through the Department of Labor's voluntary program; the amount is the total involved, not a loss.
Plan characteristics
2EProfit-sharing plan
Codes entered on Form 5500 line 8a, with the labels from the official instructions. Business code 813930: Labor Unions and Similar Labor Organizations.
Similar plans in Missouri
| Plan | Sponsor | Participants | Net assets | Per participant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension Healthcare 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan | Ascension Health DBA Ascension Healthcare | 7,250 | $600M | $82,750 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes RETIREMENT/401(K) Plan | Fellowship of Christian Athletes | 3,366 | $118M | $35,082 |
| Ctos, LLC 401(k) Plan | Ctos, LLC | 2,911 | $129M | $44,204 |
| 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of the Arc of the Ozarks | The Arc of the Ozarks | 2,251 | $13.0M | $5,778 |
| Government Employees Health Assoc. , Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan | Government Employees Health Association, Inc. | 1,588 | $218M | $137,057 |
| Wiese Profit Sharing and 401(k) Plan | Wiese USA, Inc. | 1,414 | $151M | $106,578 |
Defined contribution plans in other services closest in size.
Questions and answers
How big is Annuity Fund of Operating Engineers Local 513?
9,613 participants at the end of the plan year ending 30 Apr 2025, of whom 9,570 were active employees, with net assets of $323,007,975. Among defined contribution plans that places it in the 5,000 to 24,999 participants band, which held 2,605 plans in plan year 2024.
What does Board of Trustees of Annuity Fund of Operating Engineers Local 513 contribute per participant?
The filing reports $23,074,923 in employer contributions for the year, which is $2,411 per active participant; the median for plans of the same type and size was $2,424 in plan year 2024. Form 5500 reports the total only. It does not state the match formula, and the per-participant figure is an average, not any one person's contribution.
What fees does the plan pay and how do they compare?
Schedule C reports $1,316,837 in compensation to service provider organisations, $137 per participant or 0.41% of net assets. The same-size median among plans reporting any Schedule C compensation was $53.38 per participant. Administrative expenses on Schedule H were $951,993. Investment costs deducted inside mutual funds and other pooled vehicles are not itemised on Form 5500, so these figures are a floor rather than a full cost.
Who runs the plan?
The sponsor is Board of Trustees of Annuity Fund of Operating Engineers Local 513. Recordkeeping or administration: Benesys, Inc.. Investment advisory or management: BNY Mellon Investment Management Ca, Boston Trust Walden Company and BMO Harris Bank NA. Trustee or custodian: National Investment Services, Commerce Bank and Boston Trust Walden Company. Form 5500 also names the plan administrator's signer and other individuals; this site publishes organisations only.
Was the audit opinion unqualified?
The filing does not state an accountant's opinion type.
How current is this, and does it show my balance?
This is the Form 5500 for the plan year 1 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2025, received by the Department of Labor on 16 Feb 2026. Filings are due seven months after the plan year ends, or nine and a half with an extension, so the public record always runs a year or more behind. It contains plan-level totals only: no individual balances, contributions or names of participants exist in the data.
Provenance
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration, Form 5500 research files (Form 5500, Schedule H, Schedule C) for plan years 2009 to 2025, public domain, with filings received through 24 Aug 2026. This page shows the latest filing on record for EIN 43-1712261, plan 001, received 16 Feb 2026; an amended filing replaces it at the next build. Medians and percentiles are computed by this site; see the methodology. Report an error through corrections.