New York › Other services › 250 to 499 participants
Form 5500 statement · plan year 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2024
T. & G. Industries, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust
Sponsored by T. & G. Industries, Inc., Brooklyn, NY
Form 5500 information is as filed by the plan administrator with the Department of Labor and may be amended. Figures reflect the plan year shown, not current balances. Form 5500 contains no individual account balances. Look up the original filing at EFAST2.
T. & G. Industries, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust is a 401(k) plan sponsored by T. & G. Industries, Inc. of Brooklyn, New York. For the plan year ending 31 Dec 2024 it reported 429 participants, 383 of them active, and net assets of $33.5M. It is a multiple-employer plan covering the employees of more than one employer.
Net assets came to $78,126 per participant, well above the $48,746 median for defined contribution plans with 250 to 499 participants and well above the $40,686 median for defined contribution plans in other services. The figure is an average across everyone in the plan, including former employees with small balances; Form 5500 holds no individual account data.
The employer contributed $436K during the year, or $1,138 per active participant against a same-size median of $2,017; participants contributed $1.8M and $99K arrived as rollovers and other contributions. Benefits paid out totalled $1.4M.
Schedule C lists 4 service provider organisations paid $5,000 or more, with reported compensation of $145K: $338 per participant, well above the same-size median of $141. Administrative expenses charged to the plan were $102K. Schedule C does not capture every cost: fees netted from fund returns and fees the employer pays directly are outside it.
Across the filings on record, net assets went from $9.8M in 2016 to $33.5M in 2024 (up 241%), and participants from 477 to 429 (down 10%).
Compared with similar plans
| Measure | This plan | Same size | Same industry | All US DC plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net assets per participant | $78,126 | $48,746 | $40,686 | $53,102 |
| Employer contributions per active participant | $1,138 | $2,017 | $2,024 | $2,175 |
| Schedule C compensation per participant | $338 | $141 | $113 | $123 |
| Schedule C compensation, share of net assets | 0.43% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.26% |
| Administrative expenses per participant | $238 | $133 | $99.73 | $116 |
Peer columns are medians for plan year 2024 across defined contribution plans with 100 or more participants: 250 to 499 participants (17,456 plans), other services (2,675) and all US plans (63,460). Fee medians cover plans that report an amount.
Trend by plan year
| Plan year | Participants | Net assets | Per participant | Employer contributions | Participant contributions | Schedule C compensation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 429 | $33.5M | $78,126 | $436K | $1.8M | $145K |
| 2023 | 411 | $27.3M | $66,487 | $50K | $1.6M | $91K |
| 2021 | 359 | $18.7M | $51,981 | $215K | $1.1M | $75K |
| 2020 | 499 | $17.7M | $35,423 | $232K | $946K | $62K |
| 2019 | 512 | $15.9M | $31,064 | −$61K | $1.3M | $52K |
| 2016 | 477 | $9.8M | $20,621 | $298K | $937K | $35K |
Years in which the plan filed the full Form 5500 with 100 or more participants, from 2009. Plan year is the year in which the plan year began.
Statement for the year
- Net assets, beginning of year$27,326,109
- Employer contributions$435,875
- Participant contributions$1,804,895
- Rollovers and other contributions$98,963
- Total contributions$2,339,733
- Total income, including investment results$7,728,669
- Benefits paid$1,436,795
- Administrative expenses$102,105
- Total expenses$1,538,900
- Net income$6,189,769
- Net transfers$0
- Net assets, end of year$33,515,878
Participants
- Active participants383
- Retired or separated, receiving benefits0
- Retired or separated, entitled to future benefits45
- Participants with account balances412
- Total participants, end of year429
Fees and service providers
| Organisation | Services reported | Direct | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Life Insurance Company | Contract Administrator; Participant loan processing | $102,104 | $0 |
| Wells Fargo Advisors Fin Network | Investment advisory (plan) | $0 | $42,771 |
| Paychex, Inc. | Recordkeeping and information management; Investment advisory (participants) | $0 | $0 |
| Raymond James Financial Services | Investment advisory (participants) | $0 | $0 |
Schedule C, Part I line 2: providers that received $5,000 or more, with the form's own service codes. Individuals named on Schedule C (plan employees, individual trustees) are never shown and their compensation is excluded. Eligible indirect compensation disclosed by formula carries no dollar amount. See how to read Schedule C fees.
Administrative expenses on Schedule H
- Contract administrator fees$102,105
- Total administrative expenses$102,105
Investment structure
Assets at year end by Schedule H category. The form shows the kind of vehicle holding the money, not the funds on the menu.
- Registered investment companies (mutual funds)$31.0M · 92.4%
- Corporate debt instruments$820K · 2.4%
- Common/collective trusts$762K · 2.3%
- Participant loans$559K · 1.7%
- Corporate stocks$220K · 0.7%
- Cash (interest and non-interest bearing)$114K · 0.3%
- Insurance company general account$77K · 0.2%
Audit and compliance answers, as filed
- Accountant's opinionNot stated
- Audit scope limited under ERISA section 103(a)(3)(C)—
- Participant contributions reported as transmitted lateNo
- Covered by a fidelity bondYes, $500,000
- Blackout period during the yearNo
These are the plan administrator's own answers on Schedule H, Part IV. A reported late transmittal is the filer's disclosure of a timing lapse, usually corrected through the Department of Labor's voluntary program; the amount is the total involved, not a loss.
Plan characteristics
2EProfit-sharing plan2FERISA section 404(c) plan2GTotal participant-directed account plan2JCode section 401(k) feature2KCode section 401(m) arrangement2S401(k) plan or 403(b) plan that provides for automatic enrollment2TTotal or partial participant-directed account plan with a default investment account3HPlan sponsor(s) is (are) a member(s) of a controlled group
Codes entered on Form 5500 line 8a, with the labels from the official instructions. Business code 811210: Electronic & Precision Equipment Repair & Maintenance.
Similar plans in New York
| Plan | Sponsor | Participants | Net assets | Per participant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center for Family Life in Sunset Park 403(b) Plan | Center for Family Life in Sunset Park, Inc. | 429 | $3.6M | $8,368 |
| Neo Philanthropy, Inc. 401(k) Plan | Neo Philanthropy, Inc. | 428 | $21.0M | $48,954 |
| Dival Safety Equipment, Inc. 401(k) Plan | Dival Safety Equipment, Inc. | 430 | $23.4M | $54,307 |
| Century Linen & Uniform, Inc. 401(k) Plan | Century Linen & Uniform, Inc. | 426 | $4.6M | $10,862 |
| New York City Criminal Justice Agency Tax Sheltered Annuity Plan | New York City Criminal Justice Agency, Inc. | 435 | $22.2M | $50,930 |
| The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research 401(k) Plan | The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research | 424 | $51.4M | $121,120 |
Defined contribution plans in other services closest in size.
Questions and answers
How big is T. & G. Industries, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust?
429 participants at the end of the plan year ending 31 Dec 2024, of whom 383 were active employees, with net assets of $33,515,878. Among defined contribution plans that places it in the 250 to 499 participants band, which held 17,456 plans in plan year 2024.
What does T. & G. Industries, Inc. contribute per participant?
The filing reports $435,875 in employer contributions for the year, which is $1,138 per active participant; the median for plans of the same type and size was $2,017 in plan year 2024. Form 5500 reports the total only. It does not state the match formula, and the per-participant figure is an average, not any one person's contribution.
What fees does the plan pay and how do they compare?
Schedule C reports $144,875 in compensation to service provider organisations, $338 per participant or 0.43% of net assets. The same-size median among plans reporting any Schedule C compensation was $141 per participant. Administrative expenses on Schedule H were $102,105. Investment costs deducted inside mutual funds and other pooled vehicles are not itemised on Form 5500, so these figures are a floor rather than a full cost.
Who runs the plan?
The sponsor is T. & G. Industries, Inc.. Recordkeeping or administration: Principal Life Insurance Company and Paychex, Inc.. Investment advisory or management: Wells Fargo Advisors Fin Network, Paychex, Inc. and Raymond James Financial Services. Form 5500 also names the plan administrator's signer and other individuals; this site publishes organisations only.
Was the audit opinion unqualified?
The filing does not state an accountant's opinion type.
How current is this, and does it show my balance?
This is the Form 5500 for the plan year 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2024, received by the Department of Labor on 14 Oct 2025. Filings are due seven months after the plan year ends, or nine and a half with an extension, so the public record always runs a year or more behind. It contains plan-level totals only: no individual balances, contributions or names of participants exist in the data.
Provenance
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration, Form 5500 research files (Form 5500, Schedule H, Schedule C) for plan years 2009 to 2025, public domain, with filings received through 24 Aug 2026. This page shows the latest filing on record for EIN 11-2202153, plan 001, received 14 Oct 2025; an amended filing replaces it at the next build. Medians and percentiles are computed by this site; see the methodology. Report an error through corrections.