Missouri › Professional, scientific and technical services › 250 to 499 participants
Form 5500 statement · plan year 1 Nov 2022 to 31 Dec 2022
WHC Worldwide, LLC 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan
Sponsored by WHC Worldwide, LLC, Kansas City, MO
Form 5500 information is as filed by the plan administrator with the Department of Labor and may be amended. Figures reflect the plan year shown, not current balances. Form 5500 contains no individual account balances. Look up the original filing at EFAST2.
WHC Worldwide, LLC of Kansas City, Missouri sponsors WHC Worldwide, LLC 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan, a 401(k) plan. Its Form 5500 for the plan year ending 31 Dec 2022 shows 257 participants (177 active) and $1.9M in net assets.
Net assets came to $7,372 per participant, well below the $48,746 median for defined contribution plans with 250 to 499 participants and well below the $73,951 median for defined contribution plans in professional, scientific and technical services. The figure is an average across everyone in the plan, including former employees with small balances; Form 5500 holds no individual account data.
The employer contributed $35K during the year, or $196 per active participant against a same-size median of $2,017; participants contributed $107K and $4,059 arrived as rollovers and other contributions. Benefits paid out totalled $19K.
Schedule C lists 1 service provider organisation paid $5,000 or more, with reported compensation of $12K: $45.24 per participant, well below the same-size median of $141. Administrative expenses charged to the plan were $12K. Schedule C does not capture every cost: fees netted from fund returns and fees the employer pays directly are outside it.
Compared with similar plans
| Measure | This plan | Same size | Same industry | All US DC plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net assets per participant | $7,372 | $48,746 | $73,951 | $53,102 |
| Employer contributions per active participant | $196 | $2,017 | $3,219 | $2,175 |
| Schedule C compensation per participant | $45.24 | $141 | $148 | $123 |
| Schedule C compensation, share of net assets | 0.61% | 0.30% | 0.22% | 0.26% |
| Administrative expenses per participant | $45.24 | $133 | $140 | $116 |
Peer columns are medians for plan year 2024 across defined contribution plans with 100 or more participants: 250 to 499 participants (17,456 plans), professional, scientific and technical services (9,776) and all US plans (63,460). Fee medians cover plans that report an amount.
Trend by plan year
| Plan year | Participants | Net assets | Per participant | Employer contributions | Participant contributions | Schedule C compensation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 257 | $1.9M | $7,374 | $35K | $107K | $12K |
| 2023 | 638 | $2.7M | $4,207 | $175K | $559K | $17K |
Years in which the plan filed the full Form 5500 with 100 or more participants, from 2009. Plan year is the year in which the plan year began.
Statement for the year
- Net assets, beginning of year$0
- Employer contributions$34,739
- Participant contributions$106,566
- Rollovers and other contributions$4,059
- Total contributions$145,364
- Total income, including investment results$254,338
- Benefits paid$19,378
- Administrative expenses$11,627
- Total expenses$46,725
- Net income$207,613
- Net transfers$1,686,958
- Net assets, end of year$1,894,571
Participants
- Active participants177
- Retired or separated, receiving benefits80
- Retired or separated, entitled to future benefits0
- Participants with account balances105
- Total participants, end of year257
Fees and service providers
| Organisation | Services reported | Direct | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equitable Life Insurance Company | Recordkeeping and information management; Trustee (directed); Investment management; Participant loan processing | $11,627 | $0 |
Schedule C, Part I line 2: providers that received $5,000 or more, with the form's own service codes. Individuals named on Schedule C (plan employees, individual trustees) are never shown and their compensation is excluded. Eligible indirect compensation disclosed by formula carries no dollar amount. See how to read Schedule C fees.
Administrative expenses on Schedule H
- Contract administrator fees$11,627
- Total administrative expenses$11,627
Investment structure
Assets at year end by Schedule H category. The form shows the kind of vehicle holding the money, not the funds on the menu.
- Pooled separate accounts$1.7M · 89.7%
- Insurance company general account$105K · 5.5%
- Receivables$79K · 4.2%
- Participant loans$11K · 0.6%
Audit and compliance answers, as filed
- Accountant's opinionNot stated
- Audit scope limited under ERISA section 103(a)(3)(C)—
- Participant contributions reported as transmitted lateYes, $92,638
- Covered by a fidelity bondNo
- Blackout period during the yearNo
These are the plan administrator's own answers on Schedule H, Part IV. A reported late transmittal is the filer's disclosure of a timing lapse, usually corrected through the Department of Labor's voluntary program; the amount is the total involved, not a loss.
Plan characteristics
2EProfit-sharing plan2FERISA section 404(c) plan2GTotal participant-directed account plan2JCode section 401(k) feature2KCode section 401(m) arrangement
Codes entered on Form 5500 line 8a, with the labels from the official instructions. Business code 541214: Payroll Services.
Similar plans in Missouri
| Plan | Sponsor | Participants | Net assets | Per participant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ariel Premium Supply, Inc. 401(k) Plan | Ariel Premium Supply, Inc. | 261 | $15.3M | $58,550 |
| Trileaf 401(k) Plan | Trileaf Corporation | 254 | $7.1M | $27,860 |
| Sci Engineering, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan | Sci Engineering, Inc. | 266 | $15.6M | $58,785 |
| Dipasquale Moore 401(k) Plan | DM Injury Law | 245 | $7.8M | $31,692 |
| Elessent Clean Technologies Inc. 401(k) Plan | Elessent Clean Technologies | 272 | $42.8M | $157,262 |
| Garrison Management Group, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust | Garrison Management Group, LLC | 241 | $10.0M | $41,583 |
Defined contribution plans in professional, scientific and technical services closest in size.
Questions and answers
How big is WHC Worldwide, LLC 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan?
257 participants at the end of the plan year ending 31 Dec 2022, of whom 177 were active employees, with net assets of $1,894,571. Among defined contribution plans that places it in the 250 to 499 participants band, which held 17,456 plans in plan year 2024.
What does WHC Worldwide, LLC contribute per participant?
The filing reports $34,739 in employer contributions for the year, which is $196 per active participant; the median for plans of the same type and size was $2,017 in plan year 2024. Form 5500 reports the total only. It does not state the match formula, and the per-participant figure is an average, not any one person's contribution.
What fees does the plan pay and how do they compare?
Schedule C reports $11,627 in compensation to service provider organisations, $45.24 per participant or 0.61% of net assets. The same-size median among plans reporting any Schedule C compensation was $141 per participant. Administrative expenses on Schedule H were $11,627. Investment costs deducted inside mutual funds and other pooled vehicles are not itemised on Form 5500, so these figures are a floor rather than a full cost.
Who runs the plan?
The sponsor is WHC Worldwide, LLC. Recordkeeping or administration: Equitable Life Insurance Company. Investment advisory or management: Equitable Life Insurance Company. Trustee or custodian: Equitable Life Insurance Company. Form 5500 also names the plan administrator's signer and other individuals; this site publishes organisations only.
Was the audit opinion unqualified?
The filing does not state an accountant's opinion type.
How current is this, and does it show my balance?
This is the Form 5500 for the plan year 1 Nov 2022 to 31 Dec 2022, received by the Department of Labor on 20 Feb 2026. Filings are due seven months after the plan year ends, or nine and a half with an extension, so the public record always runs a year or more behind. It contains plan-level totals only: no individual balances, contributions or names of participants exist in the data.
Provenance
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration, Form 5500 research files (Form 5500, Schedule H, Schedule C) for plan years 2009 to 2025, public domain, with filings received through 24 Aug 2026. This page shows the latest filing on record for EIN 82-4225588, plan 002, received 20 Feb 2026; an amended filing replaces it at the next build. Medians and percentiles are computed by this site; see the methodology. Report an error through corrections.